<address id="ousso"></address>
<form id="ousso"><track id="ousso"><big id="ousso"></big></track></form>
  1. bec中級模擬英語試題

    時間:2025-12-02 22:00:54 英語試題

    2016bec中級模擬英語試題

      導語:BEC指的是劍橋商務英語資格考試。是劍橋系列考試中專為學習者提供的國際商務英語資格證書考試,考察真實工作環境中英語交流能力,被歐洲乃至全球眾多教育機構、企業認可,將其作為入學考試或招聘錄用的英語語言水平要求。小編在此整理BEC中級的模擬試題供大家學習哦

    2016bec中級模擬英語試題

      BEC 中級模擬試題

      一.READING

      PART ONE

      Questions 1-7

      . Read these sentences and the following business index.

      . Which advisor each sentense (1-7) describe?

      . For each sentence mark one letter (A , B ,C ,D or E) on your Answer Sheet.

      Example

      The company invests a large sum of money in high technology.

      Answer: E

      1. It is engaged in the expansion of a telecommunications line.

      2. No other steel industries have such a high rating. .

      3. The company is the chief holder of a British company's shares.

      4. As much as forty million U. S. dollars are invested in Taiwan.

      5. It has business transactions with an American company.

      6. The company gets a very high interest rate from its stocks.

      7. Agreements were signed between two companies about technological cooperation.

      A. Telecom Asia Corporation Limited (Thailand )

      -It serves as international advisor in connection with the debt and equity financing for a US $3

      billion telephone line expansion project in Bangkok. (Current)

      B. Singapore Telecom international Pte. Ltd. (Singapore)

      - It acquires its 50/00 interest in Cambridge Holding Ltd. ,the controlling shareholder of

      Cambridge Cable Ltd. of the U. K. (6/1992)

      C. Pohang Iron 6 Steel Co. ,Ltd. (Korea) .

      In connection with its ratings with Standard & Poor's and Moody's investor Services. The

      company obtained the highest rating of any steei company in the world. (II/1991)

      D. Goldstar Co. ,Ltd. (Korea)

      In its investiment in ,and technology agreements with ,Zenith Electronics of the U. S. -the first

      transaction of this type in Korea. (2/1991 )

      E. Concord Venture Capital Co. , Ltd.(Taiwan) '

      -Structured ,marketed to investors and made a principal investment in the Fund with total equity of

      NT $ 940 million(US $ 40 million) to invest in Taiwanese high-technology venture capital

      opportunities. (I/1991)

      PART TWO

      Questions 8-1 2

      . Read this advertisement of a Canadian computer incorporation.

      . Choose the best sentence from the list A-I on page 5 to fill each of the blanks.

      . For each blank (8-12)mark one letter(A -I) on your Answer Sheet.

      . Do not mark any letter twice.

      . One answer has been given as an example.

      AST'S BRAVO FAMILY

      Our new and improved Bravo series of personal computers is designed to do calculations in a new

      way. . .. . ..example . . . . . . For example , the new Bravo MT has the same features of Intel's very fast Pentium 60MHz

      microprocessor. It's all the power you need to run an entire workgroup or the latest

      graphics-intensive programs, and processes even the most complicated mathematical calculations

      five times faster than the DX2/66. ...... . . 8...... . . It's perfect for the power user who demands high

      performance at an attractive price point.

      Also new from AST is our latest generation of Bravo LC desktops, a value line of energy efficient

      486 personal computers. Our entire Bravo LC family ,while still affordable, has new muscle--Intel

      486 microprocessors up to 100 MHz and a VESA Local Bus slot. Today, it's fast, tomorrow it

      could be even faster, if you choose to raise it to Intel's Pentium Over Drive processor. How about

      more performance in less space? The Bravo LP is a low profile 486 , loaded with award-winning

      engineering. ... ... 9 ... ... And the graphics RAM can be enlarged to ZMB for 64-bit processing.

      Our new Bravo NB notebook computers, recently named the number one of the 20 world's top

      notebook computers ,are some of our best examples of the Bravo family. ... ...10 ... ... It is

      particularly ideal for small businesses ,home offices ,and mobile users.

      With Bravo , there's something for everyone. Including high value , performance , and the most

      responsive around the-clock phone support anywhere. ... ... 11 ... ... By the way ,our 486 Bravos are all approved by the Environmental Protection Agency.... ...

      12... ...For an AST reseller near you ,please call 800 876- 4 AST.

      Example: C

      A. Would you expect anything from the world's fifth largest (and growing )personal computer

      company?

      B. In addition ,you'll find .yourself in the enjoyment of free maintenance and

      transportation.

      C. If you want speed, power, expandability, and dazzling graphics performance at a very

      affordable price, you'll find it in our Bravo personal computers.

      D. The MT also comes with two AL-slots for graphic upgrades and installed windows-based

      software solutions.

      E. So , you'll save energy , money ,and perhaps a few trees.

      F. For instance, innovative security features help you keep your most confidential work to yourself.

      G. As a result, you need a certificate issued by the Environment Protection Agency if you buy a

      personal computer.

      H. The Bravo NB4/33 is even thinner, lighter ,faster , and more affordable- using very little power

      with a longer battery life.

      I. Finally, the DX2/66 is inferior to our Bravo MT in speed, function and

      graphics performance.

      PART THREE

      Questions 13-20

      . Read this brochure about the Canadian city, Saint John, and answer questions 13 to 20 that

      follow.

      Canada's Most Cost-Effective City

      In today's business climate, every corporate decision is measured by one standard-how it

      influences bottom line. So for businesses in Saint John, New Brunswick , important decisions

      usually comes easier. The reason? Saint John is the country's most cost-effective city.

      Many Companies ,including major telemarketing operations ,are moving in to take advantage of

      substantially more competitive operating costs for human resources , workers' compensation,

      telecommunications and business convenience.

      1. In Saint John, city center rents run approximately one-third less than the national average.

      Downtown Class A office space ranges in price from the low to mid teens. Class B rents for much

      lower fees. Salaries cost an average of 23 percent less when compared to other major centers.

      These reduced costs and lower household expenses make for a winning combination where

      employers and employees both benefit. .

      2. From superhighways to future highways ,Saint John has it all. Leading-edge technology

      supplied by companies like NBTel will link your firm to the world. Combine this technology with

      low-cost telecommunications rates and round-the-clock service ,and you have three good reasons

      why national firms like Northern Telecom ,Canada Trust and Meditrust now call Saint John home.

      3. NBTel's Competitive telecommunications rates can help an employer realize annual savings of

      25 percent and more. Lower property and commercial taxes ,Canada's second lowest electric

      power rates, and no business of salary taxes make. Saint John an ideal cost-saving location. In

      recent comparative studies to detemine the least expensive city center, Saint John ranked number

      one compared to 27 U. S. cities.

      4. Saint John means profitability and good business sense. To help companies considering

      business expansion or relocation ,the newly created Greater Saint John Economic Development

      Commission is ready to take an active role in your evaluation process. General manager Steve

      Carson says the Commission's role is simple :We're

      here to make it easier to set up or expand a business in Saint John.

      Questions 13-16

      . For questions 13-1 6,choose the correct title for each paragraph from the box below.

      . For each paragraph (1-4)mark one letter (AG) on your Answer Sheet.

      . Do not mark any letter twice.

      13. Paragraph 1 ...... . ...... .

      14. Paragraph 2 ...... . ...... .

      15. Paragraph 3 ...... . ...... .

      16. Paragraph 4 ...... . ...... . A. Low living cost

      B. Good traffic and telecommunication services

      O. Sanit John's cheap rents

      D. Two classes of rents

      E. The number one expensive city center

      F. Encouragement for new business activities

      G. Good business sense

      Questions 17-20

      . Using the information in the text , complete each sentence 17-20 ,with a phrase from the list

      below (A -G) .

      . For each sentence (17 20) mark one letter (AG) on your Answer Sheet.

      . De not mark any letter twice.

      17. The task of Greater Saint John Economic Development Commission is to. . . . . .

      18. In Saint John, employees'wages. . . . . .

      19. There are a few reasons why national companies. . . . . .

      20. In Saint John ,New Brunswick it is easier than elsewhere for companies to. . . . . A. cost twenty-three percent less than other major centers

      B. make important decisions

      C. take advantage of human resources

      D. link your business to others all over the world

      E. determine the cheapest city center

      F. consider Saint John to be their home

      G. help set up or expand a business in this city

      PART FOUR

      Questions 21 -35

      . Read this advertisement.

      . Choose the best word to fill each gap.

      . For each question (21 35) mark one letter (A , B ,C ,D)on your Answer Sheet.

      . One answer has been given as an example.

      Too much to read! It's impossible to find time to read today's top business books-and thousands

      are published each year. Yet not keeping up with those books could be a serious-and expensive

      mistake. Often the ideas and insights they . . . . . . example. . . . . are available nowhere else. But

      how can you even. . . . . .21. . . . . . which titles are worthwhile-let alone find time to read them?

      Fortunately, there's a . . . .. .22. .. . . . : Soundview Executive Book Summaries. It really. . . . . .

      23.. . . . . In fact, it's . . . . . . 24. . . . . . to work. It is ingenious and essential. Every month,

      you . . . . . . 25. . . . . two or three quick reading, time saving . . . . . .26. . . .. . of the best new

      business books. Each contains all the key points in the . . . . . . 27. . . . . . book. The big

      difference ,instead of 200 to 500 pages ,the summary is only & pages. Instead of . . . . . . 28. . . . . .

      five ,ten or more hours to read ,it takes just 15 minutes.

      Of the thousands of business books . . . . . . 29. . . . . .annually, only a . . . . . . 30. . . . . .are really

      worth reading. To save your time, our Editorial Board goes over them all . . . . . . 31. . . . . .90%.

      Our standards are . . . . . . 32. . . . . .,and the criteria rigorous.

      When a book meets all our tests, we prepare a Summary, instead of a review or a digest. You get a

      skillful distillation that preserves the content ad spirit of the . . . . . . 33. . . . . .books. The titles

      cover every. . . . . . 34. . . . . .of concern to business people today. There's . . . . . . 35. . . . . .else like

      Soundview Executive Book Summaries.

      Example:

      A. express B. understand C. contain D. find

      Answer: C

            21 . A. see B. know C. ask D. answer

      22. A. answer B. solution C. question D. problem

      23. A. works B. costs C. sells D. buys

      24. A. guarded B. granted C. guided D. guaranteed

      25. A. pay B. send C. receive D. buy

      26. A. titles B. summaries C. names D. prices

      27. A. original B. first C. same D. another

      28. A. spending B. costing C. taking D. sitting

      29. A. publicized B. polished C. published D. popularized

      30. A. dozen B. little C. handful D. couple

      31. A. choosing B. eliminating C. writing D. publishing

      32. A. high B. low C. expensive D. cheap

      33. A. entire B. tired C. entering D. old

      34. A. word B. subject C. sentence D. idea

      35. A. something B. anything C. all D. nothing

      PART FIVE

      Section A

      Questions 36-40

      . Read this text about a Japanese company.

      . In most of the lines (36-40) there is one extra word which does not fit in. One or two line,

      however , are correct.

      . If the line is correct ,put a tick (√)in the space on your Answer Sheet.

      . If there is an extra word in the line, write that word in the space on your Answer Sheet.

      Example :

      For short distance, it uses its own' self airplanes. For international ...self...

      flights it calls on leading airlines including the Japanese Airlines. ... .. √.. . ..

      LUFTHANSE , WELCOME ON ABOARD

      It's only normal that a service-oriented company should look to other

      36. service companies as partners. The reputation for excellence of every each

      37. of DHL's partners strongly motivated its choice. To make that sure that

      38. everyone made the right choice ,they agreed to give their final answer

      39. after a two-year old trial period. Faster service ,better airport

      40. facilities; the benefits to the customers are clear. They will also grow up

      in the near future ,allowing customers to choose from so many services.

      PART FIVE

      section B

      Questions 41-45

      . A student has translated a piece of news in a Chinese newspaper back into English and asked you

      to check it.

      . In each line there is one wrong word.

      . For each numbered line (41-45) write the correct word in the space on your Answer Sheet.

      Example:

      They have selled their products in 20 countries. ... ...sold ... ..

      British farmers are troubled by straw. They produce more than

      41. ten millions tons every year as a byproduct of farming and

      42. their animals need only four million tons for bedding and fooding.

      43. Since European air-pollution laws forbid people to burnt straw,

      44. the extra straw is plowed under or leave to rot. Scientists have

      45. now found a way to put the straw to good using by changing a

      neat-loving bacterium in the straw.

      二.WRITING

      PART ONE

      Question 46

      You are going to spend holidays in Hawaii in June. Suddenly you received a letter from an

      important customer ,Mr. Elton Deland ,who will arrive on 25th June and discuss the claim. You

      have to delay the trip till July.Write a short message to Ms. Anne Folster, your secretary.

      . Explain Why you postpone your trip.

      . Mention the date when Mr Elton Deland will arrive.

      . Ask her to arrange your meeting.

      . Write 30-40words on your Answer Sheet.

      PART TWO

      Question 47

      You work for General ,a company which produces cars. You` are in charge of Product

      Development. Reed the following chart which shows the results of a survey between your

      company and Quaker, your main competitor. The chart does not tell the exact numbers but the

      exact ratings. A refers to Gener41 company ,while B refers to Quaker company.

      . Use the information in the chart to write a short report (about 100- 120 words) analyzing the reason why Quaker over benefits recently to increase your company's competitiveness.

      . Write on your Answer Sheet.

      A : General company

      B :Quaker company

      三.LISTENING

      PART ONE

      Questions 1-12.

      . You will hear three telephone conversations.

      . Write down one word or number in the numbered spaces on the forms below.

      Message One. Questions 1-4

      Telephone Message

      To : Mr(1) . . . . From: Mary

      Date : 21st May Time: 10 : 00

      1. Mr. Martin will arrive in Tokyo around

      2:30 Tokyo time on .(2). . . . . . afternoon

      by Flight Pan-Am (3). . . . .

      2. Mr. Martin , has moustache , tall ,

      dark , ( 4 ) . . . . . . hair , wears glasses, sweaters.

      Message Two. Questions 5- 8

      Message.

      To: Henry Stewart. . . . . From: Cathy

      Date : 23rd March Time : 10 : 20

      1. When you were out of town Bruce (5). . . . . called.

      He was from Quick (6). . . . . . Supply Company.

      2. He wanted to place (7). . . . . . orders with us.

      You can ring him on (8). . . . . . except Wednesday morning.

      Message Three. Question 9- 12

      Dinner Booking

      Wednesday

      Date : 29th Oct. Time : 11:20

      Name of the Customer: John Lee from National (9). . . . . . Import 6 Export

      Corporation . No. of the Customers : (10) . . . . . . Time for Dinner : around (11). . . . . . tomorrow evening . Miscellanea : Like to eat at an (12). . . . . . room

      PART TWO

      Questions 13-22

      Section One

      Questions 13-17

      . You will hear five short pieces.

      . For each piece decide what the speaker is going to do next.

      . Write one letter (A-H) next to the number of the piece

      . You will hear the five pieces twice.

      13. . . . . . . . . .

      14. . . . . . . . . .

      l5. . . . . . . . . .

      16. . . . . . . . . .

      17. . . . . . . . . . Next Actions

      A to send a telex

      B to check a car

      C to run a store

      D to scan the ads

      E to drive a car

      F to read a magazine

      G to take a vocation

      H to buy clothes

      Section Two

      Questions 18-22

      . You wi71 hear another five short pieces.

      . For each piece decide what the speaker is talking about.

      . Write one letter (AH) next to the number of the piece.

      . You will hear the five pieces twice.

      18. . . . . . . . .

      19. . . . . . . . .

      20. . . . . . . . .

      21 .. . . . . . . .

      22. . . . . . . . . Objects

      A cloth

      B vitamins

      C medicine

      D picture

      E dress

      F medicine

      G silk

      H voice

      PART THREE

      Questions 23-30 .

      .You will hear a talk presented by a reporter. This talk is about various kinds of problems

      occurring during the east-west cooperation upon vehicles and machinery on the third market.

      . You have to complete the sentences (23- 30) by choosing the correct answer.

      . Mark one letter (A ,B or C).

      23. ECE refers to

      A European Committee of Economics.

      B European Commity of Economics.

      C Economic Committee of Europe.

      24. If you want to open the car market in different third-market areas ,you will meet

      A very different problems.

      B almost the same problems.

      C the similar problems.

      25. If a new machine is going to be delivered on the third-market ,modifications have to be made

      A in packaging features.

      B to minor extent.

      C to great extent.

      26. Can meet the changed specifications in time. - A Quick ordering . B Effective management

      C Long lead-time

      27. If you want to compete with other rivals on the third-market, you must

      A have close relations with the suppliers.

      B have close contact with the market.

      C keep close attention to your products.

      28. The chemical products under east-west cooperation must

      A adjust themselves quickly to the market.

      B be invented quickly to the manufacturers.

      C keep steady amount to the clients.

      29. In the turnkey plant area, has little experience.

      A eastern enterprise

      B western enterprise

      C local supplier

      30. has to be assessed in the third market place.

      A Package certificate

      B Package price

      C Package colour

      參考答案

      一. 閱讀部分

      PART ONE

      1. A 2. C 3. B 4. E 5. D 6. B 7. D

      PART TWO

      8. D 9. F 10. H 11. A 12. E

      PART THREE

      13. C 14. B 15. A 16. F 17. G 18. A 19. F 20. B

      PART FOUR

      21. B 22. B 23.A 24. D 25. C 26.B 27.A 28. C 29.C

      30. C 31. B 32.A 33. A 34. B 35.D

      PART FIVE

      Section A

      36. every 是多余,應刪掉.

      37. that 是多余,應刪掉.

      38. 沒有多余的詞.

      39. 沒有多余的詞.

      40. up 是多余,應刪掉.

      Section B

      41. millions 應改為 million

      42. fooding 應改為 food

      43. burnt 應改為 burn

      44. leaving 應改為 left

      45. using 應改為 use

      二.寫作部分

      PART ONE

      Question 46

      (Sample for reference)

      To : Ms. Anne Folster, I have to delay my trip to Hawaii till July ,as Mr. Flton Deland will arrive

      in London on 25th June and discuss the claim face to face. Please arrange our meeting on 26th

      June.

      PART TWO

      Question 47

      (Sample for reference )

      After careful survey, we can see clearly from the chart that our cars have more models and colours

      than those of Quaker Company, our main competitor with higher quality. However, Quaker

      Company's income increases more quickly. What is the reason? First , Quaker Company spends

      much more money in advertising. I suggest we advertise on BTV, the most popular broadcasting

      station nowadays. Secondly , we should enlarge the scope of our after-sales service. We can open

      more service stations in many medium-sized cities. Thirdly ,if we have more money, We can hire

      more salesmen to sell cars directly to the customes, especially, more salesmen in medium-sized

      cities.

      三. 聽力部分

      1. Davis 2. Monday 3. HI 83

      4. curly 5. Hanover 6. Office

      7. more 8. 081487001 9. Textiles

      10. 4 11. 6:30 12. isolated

      13. D 14. H 15. A

      16. E 17. B 18. G

      19. C 20. E 21. C

      22. F 23. C 24. A

      25. C 26. B 27. B

      28. A 29. B 30. C

      Tape script

      Part One. Questions 1 to 12.

      Message One. Questions 1 to 4.

      F1 : Hello. Could I speak to Mr. Davis's secretary please?

      F2 : Yes ,it's Mr Davis's secretary speaking. What can I do for youo.

      F1 : Oh hello , I'm Lucy, Mr. Martin's secretary. I want to check that you know Mr.Martin

      changed the flight and will arrive in Tokyo around 2 i 30 Tokyo time on Monday afternoon.

      F2 : I already know about it. Is it Pan-Am H1837

      F1 : Yes.

      F2 : Mr. Davis himself is going to meet Mr. Martin at the Airport himself. Could you tell me what

      he looks like?

      F1 : Well ,Mr. Martin has a moustache with dark ,curly hair.

      F2 : Does he wear glasses?

      F1 : Oh ,yes ,he does. And Mr. Martin is also tall. I remember he wears sweaters when he was

      aboard.

      F2: Thank you for your help.

      F1 : You 're welcome.

      Message Two. Questions 5 to 8.

      F1 : Hello. Mount Wood Company.

      M1 : May I speak to Mr. Harry Stewart, please?

      F1 : I'm sorry ,but Mr. Stewart is out of town until next Monday. De you want to leave a message?

      M1 : Oh, yes. I'm Bruce Hanover. I represent the Quick Office Supply Company.

      F1 : Is it B-R-U-C-E ,H-A-N-O-V-E-R?

      M1 : That's right. Last week your company purchased feeder paper for your word processors from

      us. Mr. Stewart seemed very satisfied. So I would like to see Mr.Stewart and try to convince him

      to place more orders with us. As we sell all kinds of stationary supplies at low prices and with

      prompt delivery.

      F1 : OK. I'll let Mr. Stewart know your calling when he come back.

      M1 : Thank you. And my contact number is 081487001. So Mr. Stewart may call me if he finds it

      convenient.

      F1 : 081487001

      M1 : That's right. By the way, I will not be in on Wednesday morning.

      F1 : I'll tell Mr. Stewart. Bye-bye.

      M1 : Thank you very much.

      Message Three. Questions 9 to 12.

      F1 : Hello, Edmund Hotel.

      M1 : Hello ,1'm John Lee of National Textiles Import and Export Corporation.

      F1 : What can I do for you?

      M1 : Well ,l would like to invite a customer of mine to a banquet tomorrow evening.

      F1 : How many people will there be?

      M1 : Four, two from our corporation and two Europeans.

      F1 : When do you want to start your banquet?

      M1 : Around 6:30.

      F1 : Do you have any special requirments?

      M1 : Yes, we do not want to be disturbed during dinner.

      F1 : OK. I'll arrange a quiet room for you.

      M1 : Thank you very much.

      F1 : You're welcome.

      Section Two. Questions 13 to 22.

      Section Two. Questions 13 to 17.

      Question Thirteen

      You see, we have to buy the food anyway, so why not find a more economical way to do it? I will

      read the newspaper to see if anything is on sale that we need. Since we have a fridge, we can buy

      some items and freeze them for later use.

      Question Fourteen

      I'm going to stay in New York for next week. During my stay, I'll be attending a few parties and

      social gatherings. Of course, I can't wear the same thing all the time. I need two new suits and

      garments for the evening.

      Question Fifteen

      I have made a reservation for a flight to New York for next week. And I have to pass on the details

      of this flight to my American friend so that he can book a room for me during my business visit.

      So could you tell me what time it is in New York?

      Question Sixteen

      Look at the rear-view mirror and the side-view mirror to make sure that no one is coming. You

      may turn your head to look back, too. Now the gauge on the dashboard says the engine is war, so

      you can put it into drive.

      Question Seventeen

      Winter will be here in no time, so we have to know that your radiator fluid can withstand freezing

      point. This gauge will tell us how low the temperature can go before your car's radiator fluid

      freezes.

      Section Two. Questions 18 to 22.

      Question Eighteen

      It's amazing to think that the thin thread from cocoons can be woven into such beautiful cloth.

      This kind of cloth is light and comfortable to wear. So it's often used to make pajamas, shirts, etc.

      We call it "the Cloth of Kings."

      Question Nineteen

      I think I can pick up some of these items on this Prescription List without your help. Let me

      see ,two bottles of aspirin ,a roll of adhesive tape ,and a box of Contac.

      Question Twenty

      Black might look too serious for young people of your age. Why don't you try this violet colour in

      large. You can use the dressing room over there to try it on, if you like. This style suits you.

      Question Twenty-one . Vitamin C is certainly one of the most important substances our bodies need. But it's not the only

      one we need. If you really need to supplement your regular diet ,I suggest you try one of these

      multivitamins.

      Question Twenty-two

      Only man has the power of speech, and all men have it. The power of speech is one of the most

      important possessions of the human race. It makes possible the exchange of ideas between men

      possible as well as the transmission of ideas from father to son.

      Part Three. Questions 23 to 30.

      Interviews conducted by members of the ECE, (Economic Committee of Europe) with

      enterprises engaged in third-market cooperation have identified several areas in which problems

      occurred. Many of these problems are characteristic of the particular industrial sector in which the

      cooperation takes place and cannot be generalized to supply to other sectors.

      When vehicles and machinery made under cooperation arrangements are launched on new

      markets, substantial modifications may have to be made in basic features. Such changes

      may be dictated by a lack of servicing facilities for the prescribed frequency of service for the

      standard model and an operating environment that is different form that prevailing in either of the

      partner's home markets. Since acceptance of the product in question by the client depends upon

      the manufacturer successfully satisfying his specifications, the partners must closely coordinate

      19

      their ordering procedures in such a way that these changed specifications are communicated in

      time to the manufacturing plants. If the producing enterprise has a long lead time as a result of

      internal planning procedures, it may find it difficult to make the necessary changes in the standard

      model during the time available, to the detriment of its relations with clients in the third market.

      Clearly, this is an area in which effective managerial techniques can prevent such problems from

      arising.

      Rapid fluctuations in demand are characteristic of the market for many of the chemical products

      manufactured under east-west cooperation arrangement. In order to respond to such shifts in

      demand, the supplying enterprise must remain in close touch with the market, either directly or

      through its western partner, in order to adjust its production schedules to take these shifts into

      account. Otherwise it may find itself with large inventories of unsaleable products while its

      partner may be in the difficult position of hastening to find4nalternativemarket for the amounts no

      longer required by the target market.

      In the turnkey-plant sector, partner enterpriese often discover that they derive totally different

      results from using the same local subcontractors. According to several western plant contractors

      interviewed, while the eastern partner obtained complete satisfaction from local suppliers, the

      western partner found little cooperation, forthcoming long delivery delays, and other shortcomings.

      This difference usually arises in the case of developing countries in which the western firm has no

      experience and the eastern enterprise may have been active for many years. Obviously in such

      cases it is recommended that the western firm rely on its partner's established links with local

      suppliers instead of attempting to deal with them on its own.

      Consumer goods make under cooperation arrangements and supplied to third markets often pass

      through a period of poor buyer acceptance, which is due to inappropriate or insufficient packaging.

      Since many branded consumer goods are distinguished from one another at the point of sale

      mainly by their packages ,the key to the successful introduction of a new product in a third market

      is correct assessement of consumer preferences. This assessment can best be carried out in the

      market-place by using up-to-date techniques for measuring buyer response to package shape,

      colour and presentation. Which partner should be responsible for conducting such testing, and

      who should pay for this costly exercise, should be decided well in advance of the decision to enter

      the market or to select the type of distribution network for the product in question

    【bec中級模擬英語試題】相關文章:

    BEC中級寫作模擬試題卷201710-01

    2017年BEC中級寫作模擬試題12-11

    2016最新BEC中級模擬口試試題03-10

    2017年BEC中級考試復習模擬試題07-20

    商務英語中級BEC備考模擬試卷11-14

    BEC中級閱讀模擬練習題201703-19

    最新BEC中級閱讀模擬訓練題02-21

    BEC中級閱讀模擬訓練題201710-27

    2017年BEC中級寫作模擬試題練習08-14

    <address id="ousso"></address>
    <form id="ousso"><track id="ousso"><big id="ousso"></big></track></form>
    1. 日日做夜狠狠爱欧美黑人